top of page

MID8 ENTERTAINMENT  

 WEDDING DJ, PARTY DJ, EVENT DJ, PRIVACY POLICY

 

Updated on: 17-02-2023

 

This Privacy Policy explains the policies of MID8 Entertainment, referred hereafter as MID8 Entertainment, on the collection and use of the information we collect when you access https://www.mid8.co.uk  (the “Service”). This Privacy Policy describes your privacy rights and how you are protected under privacy laws.

 

By using our Service, you are consenting to the collection and use of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Please do not access or use our Service if you do not consent to the collection and use of your information as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

 

MID8 Entertainment is authorized to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. This may occur without prior notice.

 

MID8 Entertainment will post the revised Privacy Policy on the https://www.mid8.co.uk

 

Collection and Use of Your Personal Information

Information We Collect

When using our Service, you will be prompted to provide us with personal information used to contact or identify you. https://www.mid8.co.uk collects the following information:

  • Usage Data

  • Mobile Number

  • Email

  • Name

Usage Data includes the following:

  • Internet Protocol (IP) address of computers accessing the site

  • Web page requests

  • Referring web pages

  • Browser used to access site

  • Time and date of access

 

How We Collect Information

https://www.mid8.co.uk collect and receives information from you in the following manner:

 

  • When you fill a registration form or otherwise submit your personal information.

 

Your information will be stored for up to 30 days after it is no longer required to provide you the services. Your information may be retained for longer periods for reporting or record- keeping in accordance with applicable laws. Information which does not identify you personally may be stored indefinitely.

 

How We Use Your Information

https://www.mid8.co.uk may use your information for the following purposes:

  • Providing and maintaining our Service, as well as monitoring the usage of our Service.

  • For other purposes. MID8 Entertainment will use your information for data analysis to identify usage trends or determine the effective of our marketing campaigns when reasonable. We will use your information to evaluate and improve our Service, products, services, and marketing efforts.

  • For the performance of a contract. Your Personal Data will assist with the development, undertaking, and compliance of a purchase contract for products or services you have purchased through our Service.

  • To contact you. MID8 Entertainment will contact you by email, phone, SMS, or another form of electronic communication related to the functions, products, services, or security updates when necessary or reasonable.

  • To update you with news, general information, special offers, new services, and events.

  • Testimonials and customer feedback collection. If you share a testimonial or review about your experience using our Service, it will be shared or otherwise used on the website.

 

How We Share Your Information

MID8 Entertainment will share your information, when applicable, in the following situations:

  • With your consent. MID8 Entertainment will share your information for any purpose with your explicit consent.

 

Third-party Sharing

Any third party we share your information with must disclose the purpose for which they intend to use your information. They must retain your information only for the duration disclosed when requesting or receiving said information. The third-party service provider must not further collect, sell, or use your personal information except as necessary to perform the specified purpose.

 

Your information may be disclosed for additional reasons, including:

 

  • Analytics information. Your information might be shared with online analytics tools in order to track and analyse website traffic.

  • Improving targeted advertising campaigns. MID8 Entertainment partners with third party service providers to improve targeted advertising campaigns.

 

If you choose to provide such information during registration or otherwise, you are giving MID8 Entertainment permission to use, share, and store that information in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

 

Your information may be disclosed for additional reasons, including:

 

  • Complying with applicable laws, regulations, or court orders.

  • Responding to claims that your use of our Service violates third-party rights.

  • Enforcing agreements you make with us, including this Privacy Policy.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. Websites use cookies to help users navigate efficiently and perform certain functions. Cookies that are required for the website to operate properly are allowed to be set without your permission. All other cookies need to be approved before they can be set in the browser.

  •  

  • Strictly necessary cookies. Strictly necessary cookies allow core website functionality such as user login and account management. The website cannot be used properly without strictly necessary cookies.

 

Security

Your information’s security is important to us. https://www.mid8.co.uk utilizes a range of security measures to prevent the misuse, loss, or alteration of the information you have given us. However, because we cannot guarantee the security of the information you provide us, you must access our service at your own risk.

MID8 Entertainment is not responsible for the performance of websites operated by third parties or your interactions with them. When you leave this website, we recommend you review the privacy practices of other websites you interact with and determine the adequacy of those practices.

 

Contact Us

For any questions, please contact us through the following methods:

Name: MID8 Entertainment

Address: 34 Caldene Avenue, BD12 0JP

Email: jon@mid8.co.uk or hello@yorkshiredj.co.uk

Website: https://www.mid8.co.uk

Phone: 07549 794 977

 

 

How To Complain

 

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint by emailing.jon@mid8.co.uk

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.
The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: www.ico.org.uk

bottom of page